Law on the Protection of Personal Data

Law on the Protection of Personal Data

  1. a) Data Controller and Representative
    Pursuant to Law on the Protection of the Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law No. 6698”) your personal data might be processed within the scope explained below by Groupama Sigorta A.Ş. (“Company” or “Groupama”) as the data controller.
  2. b) The Purpose of Data Processing
    Your personal data collected in the categories of; Vehicle Information, Cookie Information, Previous Policy and Claim Information, Financial Information, Financial Transaction Information, Audio-visual Information, Contact Information, Identity Information, Location Information, Usage Habits Information, Policy and Claim Information, Social Security Institution Information, and Heir Information will be processed within the conditions and purposes of processing personal data specified in article 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698 for the following purposes;

Creation and Management of Information Technology Infrastructure, Planning and Implementation of Benefits for Employees, Planning of Performance Evaluation of the Employees, Follow-up of the Finance and/or Accounting Works, Follow-up of the Financial Transactions, Execution/Follow-up of Financial Reporting and Risk Management, Execution of Claim Transactions, Execution of Claim Payment and Controls, Execution of Claim Assessment, Follow-up of Legal Affairs, Management of Relationship with the Business Partners or Suppliers, Planning and Execution of Business Activities, Assessment of Prospective Business Partners, Planning and/or Execution of Occupational Health and/or Safety, Sending Policy-Related Information to the Customers, Contacting the Customers and the Insureds, Planning and Execution of Customer Relationship Management Processes, Planning and/or Execution of Customer Satisfaction Activities,  Follow-up of the Policy Premium Payments and Other Payments, Planning and Execution of Policy Issuance and/or Operational Processes, Planning and/or Execution of Post-Sales Support Services, Presenting the Policy and Transaction Information to the Policyholder, Assessment for Insurance, Creating and Implementing the  Legal and Commercial Transaction Security of Natural Persons Who Have Established or Will Establish Relations with the Company, Ensuring and Protecting Legal Rights of Our Company and Business Partners, Follow-up of the Contract Processes and/or Legal Requests, Planning and Execution of Company’s Audit Activities, Planning and Execution of Appointment-Promotion and Leaving Employment Processes within the Company, Planning and/or Execution of the Processes for the Creation and/or Increasing the Loyalty towards the Products and/or Services Offered by the Company, Performing Companies and Partnership Law Transactions, Planning and Execution of Market Research Activities for the Sales and Marketing of Products and Services, Planning and Execution of the Marketing Processes of Products and/or Services, Planning and Execution of Sales Processes for Products and/or Services, Informing the Competent Authorities as per the Regulation. 


You can access detailed information regarding the processing of your personal data by our Company at www.groupama.com.tr from the Groupama Sigorta A.Ş. Protection and Processing of Personal Data Policy disclosed to public.

c) To Whom and For What Purposes the Processed Data May Be Transferred
As part of our relationship with you and limited to the above specified purposes, your personal data which have been collected may be transferred, and processed domestically or internationally for the following reasons; conducting the necessary works and related processes in order for the relevant persons to benefit from the products and/or services offered by our Company and/or on behalf of our Company, conducting the necessary works and related work processes by the relevant business unit in order for the realization of commercial and/or operational activities run by our Company, planning and/or execution of commercial and/or business strategies of our Company, planning and/or execution of the necessary activities for offering and promoting to relevant persons after the customization of the products and services offered by and/or on behalf of the Company according to the taste, usage habits and needs as per the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in articles 8 and 9 of the Law no. 6698 and as explained in Groupama Sigorta A.Ş. Protection and Processing of Personal data Policy publicly published on www.groupama.com.tr.

d) The Method and Legal Reason of Collection of Personal Data
Your personal data are processed due to various legal reasons aimed at maintaining our business relationship and with you and our commercial activities within the frame of our relations, and are collected orally and/or in written form in physical environment and from sources such as e-mail in the electronic environment and can be processed and transferred due to the same legal reason.

  1. e) Other Rights of the Personal Data Subject Referred to in Article 11 of Law No. 6698
    As the owners of personal data, if you relay your requests regarding your rights through the methods regulated in the Groupama Sigorta A.Ş. Protection and Processing of Personal Data Policy which is disclosed to public at www.groupama.com.tr address, Groupama will finalize the request free of charge and as soon as possible depending on the nature of the request which will not exceed thirty days. However, if the operation requires an additional cost; Groupama will charge the fee according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. Within this scope, owners of the personal data have the right to;
    • Learn if their personal data have been processed or not,
  • Request information in the case that their personal data has been processed,
  • Learn for what purposes your personal data has been processed and whether this data is used in line with these purposes,
  • Learn about the third persons in the country or abroad to whom your personal data has been transferred,
  • In the event that the personal data has been processed in an incomplete or wrong way, requesting correction and also requesting to inform the third parties to whom the data was transferred to about the operation done within this scope,
  • Despite being processed in accordance with Law No. 6698 and other relevant provisions of law, in the case that the reasons requiring processing disappear; requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data and also notifying the operations done within this scope to the third parties to whom the data was transferred,
  • Objecting to a negative result against oneself due to the processed data’s exclusively being analysed via automatic systems,
  • Request compensation for damages you might incur as the personal data was processed in contradiction with the law.
  • The persons who are personal data subjects may transmit their requests relating to their rights specified in the law to our Company in written form or by using Registered Electronic Mail (KEP) address, Secure Electronic Signature, or Mobile Signature. Moreover, the relevant people may apply personally, through notary or via registered mail addressed to the Groupama A.Ş. General Secretariat Department resident in Maslak Mahallesi, Link Plaza, Eski Büyükdere Cd. No:3-5, 34485 Sarıyer/İstanbul address on condition of identity authentication within the methods specified in the law.